Showing Collections: 1 - 15 of 15
Thomas L. Alfriend Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00269
Scope and Contents
Chiefly letters, 1861-1865, from Thomas L. Alfriend (1843-1901) Sergeant, of Company B, 15th Virginia Infantry and Parken's Battery, Alexander's Battalion, Longstreet's Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, from camps in Virginia and Tennessee to family members in Richmond, Virginia. Includes letter dated May 26, 1861 from Alfriend while stationed in Williamsburg, Virginia.The addition contains 25 typewritten pages of transcripts of letters by Jefferson Davis, James Seddon and others...
Dates:
1843-1901; Majority of material found in 1860-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Armistead-Cocke Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ar6
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1756-1764, of Maria Carter Armistead (including letters written by Mrs. Thomas Feilde); business papers, 1782-1828, of William Cocke of "Bremo," Henrico County, Virginia and of "Oakland," Cumberland County, Virginia; and letters, 1861-1863, of William Fauntleroy Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston Cocke and Edmund Randolph Cocke concerning their service in the Confederate States Army (including the Battle of First Bull Run).Also included are five volumes of farm and...
Dates:
1680-1917
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dora and Cara Armistead Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.24, 2006.54
Scope and Contents
Papers from the household of Dora Travis Armistead (1890-1979) and Rowland Cara Armistead, sisters of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes letters, personal, financial and business papers of Cary Peyton Armistead (1856-1901), father of Dora and Cara, Steward of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), and prominent local Episcopal Church and school leader; Eudora Ester Armistead (d. 1940), mother; Cary Champion Armistead (d. 1944), brother, and lawyer for a time in Detroit, Michigan;...
Dates:
1880-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Blackwell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B56
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1835-1859, written to Robert Blackwell "Brickland," Lochleven, Lunenburg County, Virginia from relatives in Tennessee and Texas; and business records of the Blackwell family mill, tanyard, store and farm. Includes papers relating to the lawsuit of Blackwell and Featherston v. Hawthorne; and a letter, 30 November 1847, from Upton E. Hardy to his guardian Robert Blackwell asking permission to leave because of his illness and discussing Benjamin Stoddert Ewell's advice to him.
Dates:
1797-1880
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jefferson Davis Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D31
Scope and Contents
Papers include correspondence, 1884-1885, of Jefferson Davis and correspondence, 1890-1904, of Varina Howell Davis with Flora Adams Darling; and a ledger, 1858, believed to be the mailing list for Davis while United States Senator from Mississippi; and correspondence, 1904, of Jefferson Davis Monument Association of Richmond, Va. Includes letter, 25 January 1890, of Varina Davis to Benjamin Stoddert Ewell. Also includes broadside, 1862, of Davis' Inaugural Address; and program, 1893, of...
Dates:
1858-1904
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Ewell Letter and Benjamin Ewell Photographs
Collection
Identifier: SC 00432
Content Description
6 page letter from Elizabeth L. Ewell to her brother, Benjamin Ewell dated November 24, 1876. The entirety of the letter consists of her opinions regarding a monument for her mother's grave at the William and Mary burial site. A transcribed copy is stored with the letter. Accompanying the letter is a copy of a news paper article that describes the college grave site. Also in this collection are two photographs of Benjamin Ewell, President of William and Mary. One photograph depicts him...
Dates:
1876 November 24, undated; circa 1880's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Dates:
1784-1934; Majority of material found in 1830-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Floyd Hughes Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.147
Scope and Contents
The collections contains the following: Correspondence, 1877, 1881 (Letter written by Floyd Hughes to his father discussing his examinations and the snow in town, 1877 Mar. 2; Letter written by Benjamin Ewell to Robert W. Hughes [Floyd's father?] regarding Floyd leaving the College, 1877 Apr. 21; Letter written by Benjamin Ewell to Robert W. Hughes regarding his Doctor of Laws degree, 1881 May 9; Letter written by Benjamin Ewell to Robert W. Hughes regarding a tribute from the faculty), 1881...
Dates:
1869, 1877, 1881, 1908
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert John Morrison Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.048
Scope and Contents
This collection contains miscellaneous papers about Robert John Morrison and a photocopy of his work College of William and Mary. The volume includes information about the President's House, student housing, and Benjamin Ewell.
Dates:
1850-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.06
Scope and Contents
Collection includes biographical materials, writings, and correspondence.This is an artificial collection of correspondence, 1848-1898, of and concerning Benjamin Stoddert Ewell while he was serving on the faculty and as president of the College of William and Mary. Prominent correspondents include: Ambrose Burnside, Ulysses S. Grant, Hugh Blair Grigsby, John Johns, Joseph E. Johnston, Robert McCandlish, Matthew Fontaine Maury, George Gordon Meade, Charles Minnigerode, William...
Dates:
1848-1898; Majority of material found in 1866-1886
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel Stuart Griffin Letters to James Lewis Corbin Griffin
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.286
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of seven letters written by William & Mary alumnus, Samuel Stuart Griffin of Williamsburg, to his son, James Lewis Corbin Griffin. In the first letter, dated May 7, 1834, Griffin acknowledges his son's recent change of plans, wherein his son now has a teaching position and is living in a public house. Griffin expresses concern over the kinds of individuals his son is likely to meet at the public house and how they may be negative influences on him....
Dates:
1834-1835, 1857-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard A. Wise Letters, 1861, 1880
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.095
Scope and Contents
The Jan. 9, 1861 letter was written to his father, Henry. Wise mentions the organization of students into a military company under "Old Buck" (President Benjamin S. Ewell) and describes both the uniform and the arms. He also mentions that mail delivery service between Williamsburg and Norfolk has been changed.
His Aug. 26, 1880 letter is to the Board of Visitors, resigning his position as professor of chemistry.
Dates:
1861, 1880
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center